Under contract-accepting backup offers. This is an assignment of contract. Build your Florida dream home on this spacious 0.27-acre (11,574 sq ft) residential lot located on N Salford Blvd in the growing community of North Port (ZIP 34286). This property offers a great opportunity for homeowners or investors seeking space, convenience, and long-term potential.
The lot sits in an X flood zone, meaning flood insurance is typically not required by lenders, and electricity is available nearby to help streamline your building process. With no HOA, you have the freedom to design and use your property without restrictive rules or additional fees.
Families will appreciate access to nearby schools including Lamarque Elementary School, Woodland Middle School, and North Port High School. Everyday conveniences are just a short drive away with grocery and shopping options like Publix Super Market, Walmart Supercenter, and ALDI nearby.
The location provides easy access to surrounding areas such as Port Charlotte, Sarasota, and Punta Gorda, while still offering a quiet residential setting. Enjoy Florida’s Gulf Coast lifestyle with beautiful beaches like Englewood Beach, Venice Beach, and Siesta Key Beach all within a reasonable drive.
Travel is convenient with access to Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport, Punta Gorda Airport, and Southwest Florida International Airport. Major roadways including Interstate 75 and US-41 (Tamiami Trail) make commuting and travel throughout the region simple and efficient.
Whether you’re ready to build now or invest for the future, this oversized lot in a rapidly developing area combines flexibility, accessibility, and strong potential.
MLS #:
C7525513
Taxes
$662(2025)
Lot Size
0.27 acres
Type
Land
County
Sarasota County
Listed By
Thomas Sons, Century 21 Sunbelt Realty, Contact: 941-625-6120 Jayson Burtch, Century 21 Sunbelt Realty
Source STELLAR Last checked May 11 2026 at 3:00 PM GMT+0000
Bathroom Details
Subdivision
Port Charlotte Sub 17
Lot Information
In County
Room for Pool
Oversized Lot
Paved
Utility Information
Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Source: Well Required
Sewer: Septic Needed
Listing Price History
Date
Event
Price
% Change
$ (+/-)
May 05, 2026
Price Changed
$18,500
-3%
-$500
Apr 30, 2026
Price Changed
$19,000
-12%
-$2,500
Apr 29, 2026
Listed
$21,500
-
-
Additional Information: Century 21 Sunbelt Realty | 941-625-6120
*Based on Fixed Interest Rate withe a 30 year term, principal and interest only
Listing price
Down payment
%
Interest rate
%
Mortgage calculator estimates are provided by C21 SUNBELT REALTY and are intended for information use only. Your payments may be higher or lower and all loans are subject to credit approval.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 5/11/2026 15:00. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.